Elucidation of the 3D printing process for fabricating new functional silica glass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
fujino shigeru  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10304833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリカガラス / 焼結 / 光重合 / 3Dプリンタ / アクリルモノマー / 溶解度パラメータ / 粉末焼結 / 光重合反応 / 成形加工 / 省エネルギー製造プロセス / 透明 / 3D プリンタ / 積層造形 / 付加製造法 / 光造形
Outline of Research at the Start
シリカ(SiO2)は地殻の表層構成元素の約75%を占めており、従来から天然の石英の結晶である水晶をはじめ、多量に利用されてきた重要な基礎素材である。高純度SiO2のみからなるシリカガラスは,低膨張性、機械的強度,化学的耐久性,熱的安定性,高い光透過特性を有することから,半導体分野のみならず、次世代の安心、安全スマート社会を支える医療、光学、電子デバイス分野において複雑形状を有するシリカガラスの開発が期待されている。本研究では、新規な3次元光造形技術を用いて、多様な形状と機能性を有するシリカガラスの製造プロセスの提案とその基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silica glass has a low coefficient of thermal expansion, chemical durability, mechanical strength, and high light transmission properties in the vacuum ultraviolet to near-infrared regions.In this study, we investigated the fabrication process of transparent silica glass by photo-polymerization of acrylic monomer with highly dispersed silica particles, followed by sintering. The solubility parameter of the acrylic monomer was used as an index to evaluate the dispersibility of the silica particles. Viscosity evaluation as well as exploration of optical molding conditions were conducted. 3D transparent silica glass was fabricated by sintering the resulting compacts at 1,700 Celsius in a vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリカガラスは耐薬品・耐熱性、光透過性などに優れるため、半導体製造、通信、光学など様々な分野で利用されている。一方、製造には2000℃以上の高温を要するなど多大なエネルギーを要するうえに、複雑形状への成形加工が難しく工程が複雑であるという問題を有している。そのため、低エネルギーかつ複雑形状に成形可能なシリカガラスの製法が求められている。本研究では基礎的見地から未だ解明されていない光造形法による3Dガラス製造プロセスの提案を行い、製造プロセスの材料設計指針を明らかにする。