Development of novel technque to prepare capsules from acoustically levitated liquid droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takei Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90468059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 昌弘  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50315397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカプセル / 音波 / 浮揚 / 気相 / 液滴 / 音響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カプセル内にあらゆる有用物質を高含有させることができ、かつ、そのカプセルに意図した機能を付与できる、極めて汎用性の高いカプセル調製法の確立を目指す。その実現のためには、カプセル原料液の液滴を気相中に浮揚させる必要がある。本研究では、超音波を用いることでその液滴の浮揚を実現する。このようなカプセル調製法は例がなく、学術的独自性および創造性ともに高いと考える。初年度には、意図した機能を有するカプセルの作製ならびに有用物質の高含有化が可能であることを実証する。次年度には、カプセルの内部構造の制御法の確立を目指す。3年目の最終年度には、カプセルの大量生産法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to establish an extremely versatile capsule preparation method that can encapsulate any useful substance in a capsule with high efficiency and impart the intended function to the capsule. To achieve this, we used liquid marbles, which are droplets that can maintain a stable spherical shape without wetting and spreading on any solid surface, and droplets levitated in the gas phase by sound waves. In fact, we were able to encapsulate useful substances in capsules with high efficiency. We also found a method to produce core-shell capsules with uniform wall thickness in various combinations of capsule wall materials and useful substances in a precise and continuous manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のカプセル作製法は、カプセル中に内包されずにロスされてしまう有用物質の量を劇的に減らすことがでるため、製造コストの削減につながる。したがって、従来技術ではコストの問題により商品化が不可能と見なされてきた様々なカプセル製品の商品化につながり、その社会的意義は大きい。また、カプセル内部構造の制御法のほとんどは、カプセルが液相中で調製されることを前提として提案されたものであり、それとは表面/界面張力や作用する浮力が大きく異なる気相中でのカプセル内部構造の制御指針の確立の糸口をつかんでおり、実用的のみならず学術的な価値も極めて高い。