Development of an active site for nitrogen oxide deruction based on the unique local state of isolated noble metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30586607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合金触媒 / 省貴金属化 / 局所構造 / 電子状態 / 窒素酸化物 / 孤立貴金属 / 合金 / タンデム配置 / NOx還元 / 自動車触媒 / 排ガス浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車の低燃費化による排ガス組成の変化に伴って、酸化雰囲気下でも高い窒素酸化物(NOx)還元活性を示す触媒が必要とされており、新たな学理に基づく触媒・活性点の開発が求められている。本研究では、申請者らが見出した「孤立貴金属サイト」を基盤概念とし、酸化雰囲気下でのNOxの吸着・活性化を効率的に進める新規な活性点を創出することを目的とする。具体的には微量貴金属-汎用金属からなる貴金属サイトを構築し触媒特性を把握するとともに、in-situ、operando分光等を駆使することで、孤立貴金属サイトの微細構造と作用機構を明らかにする。これによって、画期的な機能を発現する新規触媒の設計、開発指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the unique structures and properties of isolated noble metal species in non-noble metals and to construct a NOx reduction system that exhibits high activity even in an oxygen-rich atmosphere by using these as catalytic active sites. In particular, we investigated the effect of combining with platinum and examined non-noble metals that promote the activity of platinum and their optimal combinations. Through these investigations, we constructed a novel catalytic system in which a non-noble metal was used in combination with platinum. This system exhibited activity that surpassed benchmark catalysts even under oxygen-rich conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属は希少な資源であり、今後ますますの需要増加が見込まれている。特に自動車触媒としての需要が大きく、枯渇に備えた代替策の提示が求められている。本研究では汎用金属と少量の貴金属の複合化に注目し、貴金属の使用量をおさえながら、ベンチマーク貴金属触媒を凌駕する性能の触媒を開発することに成功した。これらの結果は、貴金属の使用量削減と汎用金属の利用に関する新たな指針となることが期待される。