Development of new boron-drugs and models for BNCT targeting malignant cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Tomonari  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (30530191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 良章  岡山大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00314667)
杉山 友康  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30367198)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素薬剤 / 悪性がん / がん幹細胞 / 動物モデル / 人工多能性幹細胞 / BNCT / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT: Boron Neutron Capture Therapy)の治療効果はホウ素薬剤のがん細胞への特異性とがん細胞内に蓄積したホウ素10B濃度に大きく依存する。腫瘍組織の中には多様ながん細胞が存在するため、取り込み機序が異なる複数の薬剤を併用する必要がある。不均一ながん幹細胞を標的とするホウ素薬剤開発と新規ホウ素薬剤の取り込み量を予測するシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new boron-drug uptake and gene expression level were confirmed by using the liver cancer stem cell model derived from mouse iPS cells and human cancer cell lines. We developed a model for boron uptake from gene expression levels and measured the boron uptake of cancer cell lines. As a result, 70% of cancer cell lines were matched with the prediction. It was found that the concentration of a new boron agent taken into the cell was greatly influenced by not only cell surface markers, but the factors thought to be involved in intracellular retention, The novel boron drug has a high possibility of cancer cell elimination by boron neutron capture reaction, since it was observed that the drugs accumulate in the nucleus and in intracellular organelles involved in metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、1回の照射だけでがんを全て消滅する技術開発が期待でき、それによって再発や転移のリスクを回避することが期待できる。すなわち、新規ホウ素薬剤を開発しBPAと併用することによって、多様な性質を有するがん細胞全てにホウ素(10B)を高濃度で行き渡らせることを可能とする。また、正常細胞を始点として、CSCsおよびがん細胞までの様々な細胞について、新規ホウ素薬剤の取り込みを予測する技術を構築し、殺傷効果を検証した。適応疾患の拡大だけでなく、がん早期診断法の開発やペプチドを用いた新規薬剤開発にも繋がる。BNCTによる悪性がん根治を目指して更に発展した研究が期待できる。