Development of artificial lymph node construction systems using a stromal cell line derived from lympho node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Magari Masaki  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ節 / B細胞 / 抗体 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 抗体の親和性成熟 / 胚中心 / ストローマ細胞 / T細胞 / 抗体産生細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ節は,体内に侵入した病原体に対する免疫応答を活性化するために重要なリンパ組織である.病原体が侵入した際,リンパ球は感染部位近傍のリンパ節で活性化し,ストローマ細胞の制御のもと免疫応答を行う.リンパ球の一種であるB細胞は,病原体を認識すると抗体産生細胞や記憶細胞へと分化し,病原体排除に貢献する.
申請者は,B細胞の活性化や分化を支持できるストローマ細胞株を樹立し細胞培養系を用いてB細胞分化機構を解析してきた.本課題では,細胞培養系から得られている成果を発展させ,ストローマ細胞株の機能改変と腎臓への移植方法の検討により免疫能力を備えた人工リンパ節を構築できる手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphocytes circulate in the body through blood vessels, lymph vessels and secondary lymphoid tissue including lymph nodes. When pathogens invade in the body, lymphocytes initiate in immune response under the control of stromal cells in draining lymph nodes. In this project, I aim to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of stromal cells on immune cells including lymphocytes to establish stromal cells with high lymphocyte-supporting ability. Firstly, we found that expression of B cell activating factor (BAFF) and chemotaxis factor (CXCL13) in a mouse stromal cell line (FL-Y cells) promoted B cell activation and chemotaxis. We also found that SLAMF8 expressed by FL-Y cells promotes the differentiation of monocytic cells with B cell activating ability, while SLAMF5 suppresses antibody responses by B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体は,病原体の排除のみならず感染予防においても有効である.実際,ワクチンの効果の一部は,体内に病原体に対する高機能な抗体を誘導することにより発揮される.ストローマ細胞は,リンパ球の集合体であるリンパ組織の構造構築のみならず,感染後に生じる高機能抗体の産生調節に重要な役割を担う.そのため,ストローマ細胞による免疫系細胞の制御機構を明らかにすることは,感染症対策やがん予防分野への展開が考えられる.