Development of oxygen-supplying method for ultra-high density cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Eiji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70394898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords培養工学 / 溶存酸素 / 非侵襲計測 / 組織培養 / バイオリアクター / 動物細胞 / 高密度培養 / 酸素供給 / kLa / 培地分析 / 灌流培養 / 酸素運搬体 / 酸素移動容量係数
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞培養技術がモノづくりに本格的に資する時代となった。抗体医薬等の最終製品をより低コストに製造するには、細胞懸濁培養(現状10^7-8 cells/mL)の一層の高濃度化が有効であるものの、高濃度細胞に酸素を不足なく供給する技術は、そのボトルネックとなっている。培養溶液中への酸素供給速度v (mg/L hr)はv = kLa (C*-C) にて表され、本研究ではC*(飽和溶存酸素濃度(mg/L))を高めるアプローチとして、人工酸素運搬体あるいは人工ヘモグロビンの活用について検討する。物質収支と速度論の観点で精緻な実験を可能にするスケールダウン実験系を確立し、サンプルの性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the cost of products made from suspension cell cultures, it is important to develop fundamental technologies that enable high-density culture. The realization of technology for culturing highly concentrated cellular tissues is also required. One of the bottlenecks in both of these areas is the development of technology to supply cultured cells with oxygen without shortage. In this research, as an approach to increase the rate of oxygen supply to the liquid, we aimed to utilize artificial oxygen carriers, etc., and first worked to realize high-density culture conditions in tissue culture and suspension culture in which the occurrence of oxygen rate-limiting events can be detected. Currently, we are evaluating the effects of oxygen carrier samples using the constructed experimental system with collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素状態でGFP発現すMOI30#8株を用い、平面培養(2D)において画像情報から実溶存酸素濃度を推定できる可能性を示した。この技術を活用して三次元組織(3D)内の実溶存酸素濃度を非侵襲的に簡便に明らかにする技術が初めて構築された。この技術は将来の組織培養技術開発において基盤的な評価技術となり得る。
無血清培地で懸濁培養が可能なCHO細胞の高濃度培養技術について検討する中で、気泡‐細胞懸濁液分離技術を、半導体加工技術で作製された微細孔ステンレスメッシュを活用して構築した。通気培養において、気泡と細胞懸濁液を簡便に分離する技術は他用途への展開が期待できる。