Cationized protein transduction route for mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Futami Midori  岡山理科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10467748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質細胞導入法 / カチオン化タンパク質の導入経路 / タンパク質細胞導入技術 / エンドサイトーシス / Syndecan-4 / エンドサイトーシス阻害剤 / タンパク質の化学修飾 / タンパク質細胞導入 / 生細胞の機能制御
Outline of Research at the Start
「タンパク質を化学修飾によりカチオン化することで生きた動物細胞内に導入する技術」において、詳細が明らかになっていない導入原理を解明することが本研究の目的である。本技術は細胞内のタンパク質機能の調査や、細胞機能の中核となるタンパク質を導入することで細胞の機能制御に応用できる。導入原理を明らかにすることで適正かつ効果的な活用、更には技術改良の足掛かりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By protein cationization through chemical modification, it is possible to electrostatically adsorb them onto the negatively charged cell surface and introduce arbitrary proteins into the cell. In this study, we investigated the pathway by which cationized proteins are introduced into cells.
Using the artificial transcription factor BDAD as a model protein, cationized BDAD proteins were introduced into cells treated with various endocytosis inhibitors. It was demonstrated that only cells treated with the clathrin endocytosis inhibitor showed a significant decrease in the transduction efficiency of BDAD, indicating that clathrin-mediated endocytosis is important for the introduction pathway. Furthermore, the involvement of the cell membrane protein Syndecan-4 in the cationized protein introduction was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カチオン化によるタンパク質導入技術ではタンパク質の種類によっては導入効果が明確に見られないものがあり、その原因究明が課題であった。今回の研究を経て、カチオン化タンパク質の導入経路が明確になり、クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシスが優位に働いていない細胞や培養条件ではタンパク質導入が著しく難しくなることが分かった。カチオン化によるタンパク質導入法の適用範囲が明確になったことは技術を利用する場合に成否を見通す上で非常に重要であり、さらに今後は導入が難しい細胞・培養条件においても導入が可能になるような工夫を検討するうえで道筋を示す情報である。