Develpment of superconducting spin valve josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yota  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20708482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 超伝導体 / 超伝導スピントロニクス / ハーフメタル強磁性体 / 超伝導 / 極低温メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では量子コンピュータの構成に必要な極低温動作する超低発熱型不揮発性メモリを創成する.超伝導とスピンの相互作用を利用した超伝導スピンバルブ・ジョセフソン接合における読出し動作・書換動作の原理実証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated CoFe2O4/Nb and Co2FeAlSi/Nb heterojunctions as material systems for superconducting spin Josephson junctions and conducted device fabrication and improvement. The interface evaluation between the ferromagnetic insulator and Nb confirmed that CoFe2O4/Nb exhibits a spin-related magnetoresistance effect. Optimization of nano-contact junctions was advanced. In the final year, a low-noise, high-sensitivity measurement system was introduced, successfully detecting spin signals. This provided crucial insights for the development of next-generation superconducting spintronics devices. Additionally, an international collaborative paper with MIT was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超伝導スピントロニクスデバイスの材料系としてCoFe2O4/NbとCo2FeAlSi/Nbヘテロ接合の有効性を示し、超伝導スピンバルブ効果を実証しました。これにより、超高感度で低エネルギー消費のスピントロニクスデバイスの開発に寄与し、次世代の情報処理技術の進展を促進します。さらに、MITとの国際共同研究を通じて、グローバルな学術交流を推進し、研究の信頼性と影響力を高めました。