Bionanoparticles for Defect Detection and Quantification in Carbon Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwahori Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90467689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェリチンタンパク質 / カーボンナノチューブ / ペプチド / ナノ粒子 / 部位特異的結合 / 結合ペプチド / 生体高分子 / QCM / 遺伝子変異タンパク質 / 炭素欠陥 / バイオナノ粒子 / 炭素材料欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
近年カーボンナノチューブやグラフェンといった炭素材料は、特に電子デバイスや材料分野を中心に産業界で大変注目されている。一方、これらの炭素材料中に存在する微細な欠陥により、その材料特性が大きく変化することが問題となっている。本研究ではこの微細欠陥を簡便な方法でスピーディに探索し、欠陥の可視化と定量化の実現を目的としている。本研究によって得られる知見は、今後の炭素材料の安定化や高機能化に非常に役に立つはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we selected peptides that bind specifically to defects or surface of carbon materials (DS-pep) and we modified them to the outer surface of ferritin proteins to fabricate defect-seeking bio-nanoparticles (DS-BNPs) for a rapid detection and quantification system of defects on the surface of carbon materials. Binding of DS-BNPs to carbon surface of CNT had been observed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), but we investigated a faster and easier method to measure the binding strength of peptides using QCM. Furthermore, fluorescent CdS nanoparticles were successfully synthesized in the cavities of the fabricated DS-BNPs, paving the way for visualization of defects. We are continuing our research to construct a "defect detection and quantification system for carbon materials" using this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではペプチドの特異的な結合能力を活用し、球殻状タンパク質内部に蛍光ナノ粒子を合成することで、炭素表面に結合することができる欠陥探索バイオナノ粒子 (DS-BNP) の作製を行った。本研究より得られた知見は、今まで大型装置の使用やサンプル調整に時間と手間が必須であった、炭素材料の形状や欠陥状態の把握が簡単に可視化できるプロセスへの道筋を付けたと考えられる。さらなる研究の推進により、従来の問題であった市販炭素材料の不均一性、欠陥量や形状の多様性から引き起こされていた、特性変化や炭素材料を用いて作製した電子デバイスの性能低下等の原因をより早く解明する事が可能になるはずである。