Study on the correlation between pre-symptomatic state and biomarkers using ultra-sensitive and ubiquitous testing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasama Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (00564717)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 未病 / 低侵襲検査 / ユビキタス検査 / イムノアッセイ / 抗原抗体反応 / 遠隔医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、場所を選ばずに臨床検体を分析でき、その中に含まれる疾病のバイオマーカーを超高感度に検出する「超高感度ユビキタス検査技術」を開発し、発症前の超早期における疾病とバイオマーカーの相関を解明する。具体的には下記のスケジュールで研究開発を進めていく。
1.超高感度分析デバイスの開発(2021年度)
2.緩衝液中のタンパク質の超高感度検出(2021年度後半~2022年度)
3.模擬臨床検体中のタンパク質の超高感度検出(2023年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a device capable of identifying information related to disease-associated biomolecules (biomarkers) that are present in extremely low concentrations in clinical samples from patients without apparent symptoms (pre-symptomatic patients). These include viral-derived proteins in the saliva of patients with early-stage viral respiratory infections and cancer cell-derived microRNA in the blood of early-stage cancer patients.
During the study period, in fiscal year 2021, we established a method for creating devices composed of micro-structures by applying semiconductor manufacturing techniques. In fiscal year 2022, we developed an analysis automation system and evaluated the detection sensitivity of biomarkers. In fiscal year 2023, we evaluated the device using simulated clinical samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、①微細な構造を持つデバイスを半導体製造技術を応用して開発することに成功し、バイオマーカーの超高感度検出技術の確立に寄与②自動分析システムの開発により、分析の再現性が向上③未病段階における疾病関連生体分子の検出と解析により、未病のメカニズム理解が進み、予防医学の発展に貢献、などがある。
社会的意義として、①未病段階でのバイオマーカー検出技術により、疾病の早期診断と予防が可能となり、患者のQOL(生活の質)向上に寄与②早期発見と予防によって、進行した病気の治療にかかるコストを削減し、医療経済に貢献③疾病の早期発見が公衆衛生の向上につながり、社会全体の健康状態が改善、などがある。