Elucidation of atomization mechanism and high-precision analysis of nano/microplastics by atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50561411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 祐光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (00300898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波霧化 / ナノ・マイクロ粒子 / マイクロプラスチック / 大気圧プラズマ / 装置開発 / 霧化メカニズムの解明 / マイクロプラスチックの選択的分離 / ICP型大気圧プラズマ / 霧化メカニズム / μプラスチック内重金属 / ジェット霧化 / 微粒子分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年生態系への影響が強く懸念されている、海洋中のマイクロプラスチックに吸収された、重金属の高精度解析に関するものである。現在、海洋中の微小プラスチック濃度の増加が問題視されているが、実際に生態系へ深刻な被害をもたらすのは、劣化したマイクロプラスチックに吸収され、凝集したナノスケールの重金属や有害物質である。このため、本研究では、ナノ・マイクロプラスチックの分散溶液を、超音波霧化により大気圧プラズマへ導入・解離し、分光分析により微小プラスチックに含まれる重金属に対して、pptレベルの高精度な定性定量解析を実現する。今回の研究では、上記研究の目的に記載した①~③のサブテーマを達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produced the following results on three sub-themes. (1) Elucidation of the generation mechanism of ultrasonic atomization: It was concluded that surface tension wave, not boiling or cavitation, is the most likely primary cause of the generation of ultrasonic jet atomization. (2) Elucidation of the mechanism of micro-plastic incorporation into raindrops using ultrasonic jet atomization: It was shown that ultrasonic jet atomization can selectively encapsulate and separate only particles with a diameter of 1.5um or less from a group of numerous acrylic particles in atomized mist. (3) High-precision analysis of heavy metals in micro-plastics by atmospheric pressure plasma of gas mixtures: An atmospheric pressure plasma generator (ICP) that can be turned on with any gas has been developed to dissociate micro-plastics encapsulated in atomized mist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波霧化の発生メカニズムは、過去60年間、実験的および理論的に解明が進められてきたが、メカニズムの核心部分に未解明な点が残されていた。本研究では超音波ジェット霧化法を開発し、超音波霧化は表面張力波が主要因で発生する事を実験的に結論付けた。また、自然界における砕波を超音波ジェット霧化で模倣し、海や川に分散するマイクロプラスチックの選択的分離方法を考案した。さらに、霧化ミストに内包されたμプラスチックに付着した重金属を高精度分析するため、霧化ミストを含む任意ガスでも点灯可能な大気圧型ICPプラズマ発生装置を試作した。今後、海や川に分散するマイクロプラスチック分析に適用できる可能性が芽生えた。