Project/Area Number |
21K04857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | MEMS / 共振器 / 温度変動 / pn ダイオード / Wi-Fi / 空乏層 / 振動子センサ / pnダイオード / ビルトイン電圧 / 分析センサ / 高周波特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、振動子マイクロバランス(QCM)が化学・バイオセンサ応用で注目されている。しかし、現在広く用いられている水晶は、構造体の薄型化が限界に近付いている。一方、シリコン振動子センサは、振動子自身の機械的温度特性を抑えることが必須である。我々は先に空乏層が機械特性の温度変動を抑制することを見出したが、今回、これを利用して、ほぼ全体が空乏層からなる(2 um程度)小型のシリコン振動子を流路中に形成した振動子センサの研究に挑戦する。空乏層の機械振動特性の探求は未知の領域であり、半導体の空乏層が多数の設計パラメータに依存していることを考慮すると今後多様な成果が本研究から誕生することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because the p-n diode resonant devices eliminate bias voltage owing to the built-in potential, they have features of low driving voltage and low energy consumption. In order to make use of them in the Wi-Fi frequency range, our goal of this research is to quantitively analyze the resonators in the high frequency. It has been clarified that electrical signal leakage increases with the increase in the frequency. We have developed several detection circuits and compared with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,水晶振動子マイクロバランス(QCM)が化学・バイオセンサ応用で注目されている.水晶は機械振動数の温度依存性が小さいために広く用いられているが,振動子センサの薄型化が限界に近付いているため,さらなる高感度化が困難になりつつある.一方,シリコン振動子センサにおいては,真空を利用できない環境下を考慮すること,振動子自身の機械的温度特性を抑えることが課題であり,この課題を解決するために新たな原理を導入することが必須である.我々は空乏層が機械特性の温度変動を抑えることができる特長をもつことを以前の研究で確認したが,これを利用したセンサを研究開発することに挑戦することにした.