Relationship between solvation structure and crystal perfection at the molecular level for solution growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Haruhiko Koizumi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (10451626)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 結晶性 / 溶媒和 / 高品質化 / 溶媒和構造 / 電場印加 / 水和構造 / 溶液成長
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を克服するためにも、新薬の創製技術の確立は極めて重要である。そして、高品質なタンパク質の結晶化は、その基盤技術として重要となる。本研究では、これまで極めて困難であった高品質なタンパク質の結晶化において、溶液成長の特徴的な成長過程として挙げられる脱溶媒和の制御に焦点を当てるものであり、従来の結晶の高品質化に関する研究とは一線を画している。溶媒和のダイナミクスを含む溶媒和構造の制御に着眼した本研究は、溶液成長における結晶の完全性を制御するための全く新しい糸口として期待でき、新薬開発の速度を大幅に向上させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equal-thickness fringes were clearly observed in the region of a tapered tetragonal hen egg white (HEW) lysozyme crystal with a wedgelike edge. This is attributed to control of the dehydration process for crystal growth from solution, which plays an important role. Both the local quality and whole homogeneity of the crystals were improved by regulating the dehydration process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶液成長は,パワーデバイスであるSiCから有機高分子であるタンパク質の結晶化まで、極めて幅広い分野で用いられており、重要な技術となっている。このため、溶液から成長する様々な材料における結晶の完全性を制御するための普遍的なプロセスを構築するためにも、溶液成長における結晶成長機構の解明は重要となる。ゆえに、溶液成長を特徴付けている脱溶媒和過程が、結晶の完全性への影響を解明することは、極めて重要な研究課題となる。