Measurement of microscopic birefringence by using focused surface plasmon and its application to cell diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kano Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80322874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 複屈折 / 銀表面の親水化 / 大気圧低温プラズマ処理 / 光異性化 / 顕微計測 / 銀 / ポリマー保護膜 / 集束表面プラズモン / 顕微測定 / 屈折率測定 / 銀表面のポリマーコーティング / 複屈折測定 / 光異性化薄膜 / 異方性媒質
Outline of Research at the Start
高い空間分解能と検出感度を有する複屈折測定法を開発し,細胞異常の早期検知への応用を行う.これを実現するために,集束表面プラズモンを測定プローブに用い,試料との相互作用の結果得られる空間周波数応答から,常光線,異常光線に対する屈折率を測定するための原理開発と装置試作を行う.この原理,および装置の優位性を示すために,膜厚が100nm以下の異方性を持つ薄膜試料を用いて,200nm以下の空間分解能で,0.001オーダーの複屈折測定が行えることを実験的に検証する.さらに,生体細胞を試料として,細胞異常によって生じる複屈折,もしくは失われる複屈折を測定し,細胞診断における有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for measuring birefringence in nano-region using a focused surface plasmon was developed. Birefringence induced by photo-isomerization was measured successfully. A method for protecting a silver surface with polymer ultra-thin film was also developed. In this method, the silver surface was modified by atmospheric low-temperature plasma treatment to have hydrophobic surface to enable the use of the spin coating technique. With the protective layer, cell cultivation was conducted successfully, while contaminations between the substrate surface and the cell degraded the spatial frequency response that is essential for birefringence analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,極めて微小な領域に生じる複屈折を極めて高い感度で測定する手法を開発することに成功した.不屈折は,光が媒質中を伝搬するとき,電場の振動方向によって感受する屈折率が異なる現象であり,たとえば,細胞異常は細胞に複屈折を発生させたり,消失させたりする.開発した手法は,細胞のサイズに比べ小さな領域の複屈折を高感度に測定する点で画期的であり,その実現には,金属表面の自由電子を光の電磁場がナノ領域で共鳴する集束表面プラズモンを利用した.