High-speed and wide-range swept source using acousto-optic deflector as tunable grating and its application on OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takamasa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40206496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 森悦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60568418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords波長走査光源 / OCT / 音響光学デバイス / 周期可変回折格子 / 音響光学偏向器
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波偏向器(AOD)を単なる光偏向の用途だけではなく同時に、周期可変な回折格子として用い、従来の波長走査光源に比べてシンプルかつ広帯域な波長走査光源を実現する。これにより、1)波長走査範囲の飛躍的な拡大と性能向上、2)新規 SS 光源の光コヒーレンストモグラフィへの展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wavelength scanning light sources (SSs) using an acousto-optic (AO) device as tunable grating were constructed. Additionally, its characteristics and performance as an OCT light source were examined. The SSs were assembled in three wavelength bands: 840nm, 1060nm, and 1310nm. We confirmed that the wavelength scanning characteristics in the 840nm and 1310nm bands agreed with the the theoretical calculations. However, in the 1060nm band, we could not make detailed characteristics evaluations because of the heat-dissipation problem at the AO device. Further, we confirmed that the OCT equipped with our SS operating at the 1310 nm band can accurately measured the cross-sectional structure of the object.
All results of the research were presented at one international conference and two academic papers, and one patent application was filed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼や皮膚などに光を当てて非接触かつ非侵襲で計測し、医療診断を行う光コヒーレンストモグラフィ(OCT)と呼ばれる装置がある。OCTの光源としてよく用いられるのが波長を時間的に変化させる波長走査光源(SS)である。
これまでSSの構築には、波長選択と光偏向を行う光学素子をセットで用いることが当然と考えられてきたが、本研究では、その両方を1つの素子で実現する手法を提案し、その優位性を明らかにした(学術的意義)。本研究で提案したSSは、コンパクトかつ安価であり、波長の走査速度も速い。また、イメージングに必要な信号処理も高速に行えるため、高速かつ高精度なOCT装置を実現することが可能となる(社会的意義)。