Study on pumping schemes for heat reduction in high-energy, mid-infrared pulsed lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00322686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 昌憲  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70359107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体レーザー / 高出力パルスレーザー / ホルミウムレーザー / ドップラーライダー / 衛星搭載ライダー / 風観測 / 中赤外 / パルスレーザー / ライダー / 側面励起構造 / レーザー / 発熱 / センシング / 宇宙
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙用レーザ技術は、地球環境モニタリングや深宇宙通信、惑星探査におけるコア技術の一つであるが、衛星の供給電力や排熱量には制限があるためレーザ装置には省電力化や低排熱化が求められる。現行の宇宙用高出力レーザは、波長1μm帯近赤外レーザ及びその高調波光源に限られているが、今後、風や温室効果ガスなどの高度なセンシングに展開するには、衛星システムが成立する低消費電力かつ低排熱量の高出力中赤外レーザが必要である。本研究では、衛星リモートセンシングに利用可能な高出力中赤外Hoレーザの低発熱発振技術を確立・実証し、宇宙用レーザにおける中赤外領域の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the laser technology to achieve high efficiency in mid-infrared Ho (holmium) lasers required for observing the global wind profile with high precision. A space-borne wind lidar using this laser transmitter allows us to improve the altitude resolution in global wind observations. As a result, accurate numerical forecasts and weather predictions are expected. An intracavity resonant-pumping method as a new pumping scheme for Ho lasers, which is expected to be more efficient than conventional schemes, was proposed, and pulsed operations with an output energy of ~30 mJ were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、主に風や温室効果ガスを対象とした地球環境観測に必要なレーザーの衛星搭載への実現可能性を高めることに寄与する。共振器内共鳴励起方式という独自手法による高効率化は、レーザーの消費電力を低減し、また衛星からの排熱量も削減できることから衛星搭載型レーザーセンサーの成立性を高める。本研究においてレーザーを構築しこれを実証したことは、衛星による環境観測の可能性を広げ、温暖化対策や防災対策という点で社会に貢献するものと考えらえる。