Effects of radiation and multiple stress exposure on organs and its preventive effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Takahiro  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (40509832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 聖典  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (00314683)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低線量X線 / 強制水泳試験 / アルコール / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化機能 / 抗酸化物質 / 肝臓 / X線 / 肝障害 / 精神的ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原子力発電所の事故からの復興には,低線量放射線の健康影響を明らかにすることは重要である。また,福島第一原子力発電所の事故は,住民に大きなストレスを与えた。本課題では,より生活環境に近い条件を模擬した複数ストレス曝露の健康影響評価とその予防法について検討する。また,ビタミンC(酸化ストレスを抑制)投与し,各組織の酸化ストレス状態を評価することで,放射線と精神的ストレスの負荷後に影響を受けやすい臓器とそうでない臓器を見出すとともに,その予防法についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we investigated the health effects of radiation and multiple stress exposure from the perspective of oxidative stress. The results showed that low-dose X-irradiation of mice followed by forced swimming test and alcohol administration restored total glutathione (antioxidant) levels, which were decreased by alcohol administration, and contributed to the improvement of liver function, which was deteriorated by alcohol administration. It was also found that irradiation under the experimental conditions caused different oxidative stress in the brain, liver, kidneys,lungs, and pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで,放射線の健康影響に関する研究は,放射線のみの影響により評価されていた。しかし,日常生活では放射線以外の様々なストレスに曝されており,放射線の健康影響をより詳細に評価するためには,放射線に加え,放射線以外のストレスを曝露する必要がある。本研究課題では,福島第一原子力発電所の事故からの復興に寄与することを目的とし,放射線に加え,複数のストレスに曝露した場合の健康影響について,酸化ストレスの観点から検討した。この成果は放射線の健康影響の解明に新しい展開をもたらすことが期待される。