distribution mapping of rock stress in the northern area of japan estimated by the core deformation method and drilled cores and its application to geothermal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takatoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00184664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地殻応力 / コア / 地熱開発
Outline of Research at the Start
地下岩体の応力つまり地殻応力が、地震、火山噴火などの災害を伴う地殻活動に大きく影響していることは疑いない。他方、地殻応力を考慮することで石油・天然ガスや地熱などのエネルギー資源開発を効率化する考え方が普及拡大している。しかし、地殻応力の情報はスポット的で、特に面的な広がり方の理解は進んでいない。その要因は、圧力や温度とは異なり、測定が難しいことにある。本研究では、コアを用いた新しい地殻応力評価法を適用することで、この現状にブレークスルーを起こす。さらに、その応用例として地熱資源と地殻応力の関わりを明らかにし、それに基づいて熱水・蒸気生産性の新しい評価方法を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sampled a number of rock cores obtained from geothermal wells, and measured their cross-sectional shapes and Young's modulus E. It was found that the diametrical difference in core diameter and E varied in a wide range with the depth at which the core was drilled. However, those two values were inversely proportional so that the stress difference estimated by the core deformation method was to be nearly constant. The result indicates that the core deformation method can be applied to the cores obtained by a general way of drilling in order for stress estimation. Furthermore, it was found that absolute magnitudes of horizontal stresses can be estimated from the stress differences estimated on the cores obtained from vertical and inclined boreholes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地殻応力は、地震・火山現象のみならず、例えば地熱流体の流動に大きく影響する。しかし、従来の地殻応力測定法は高価なため、ピンポイントにデータが限られていた。一方、様々な目的で過去に掘削された坑井が各地に多数存在する。そこで得られたコアと本研究で明らかにした地殻応力評価法を組み合わせれば、従来得られなかった地殻応力の面的な分布が明らかとなり、地震・火山現象や地熱流体の流動の理解が大きく前進すると期待される。