Study of technological basis for application of microbial monitoring in subsurface resource exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hajime  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50549269)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資源開発 / 石油 / 貯留層 / モニタリング / トレーサー / 環境微生物 / 油ガス田 / DNA解析 / 自然トレーサー / 石油開発 / 微生物源追跡 / 油田 / 微生物解析 / マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物トレーサ法を地下の資源開発へ適用するための技術基盤を確立する。国内の油田を研究対象として,地下での微生物トレーサの挙動を,実証試験,微生物実験,流動シミュレーションにより包括的に明らかする。さらに,同技術の高度利用の概念実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial DNA-based monitoring is a promising tool for environmental monitoring. To assess applicability of this tool on subsurface resource developments、 this study applied microbial DNA-based monitoring to an operating oilfield in Japan. Fluid samples were collected periodically from nine production wells and two injection wells in the Sarukawa oilfield (Alita prefecture) for three years. DNA was extracted from the samples、 and the microbial composition was analyzed. A comparative analysis of the microbial profiles suggested possible contribution of each reservoir formation to production、 reservoir compartmentation by faults、 well connectivity and water breakthrough、 demonstrating that microbial DNA-based monitoring can provide useful information for subsurface resource developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は微生物トレーサ法の油田における世界初の長期実証研究であり、石油・天然ガスなど地下資源の開発における同手法の有用性が示された。地層水など地下から採取した試料に含まれる微生物叢を分析することで、地下の地層構造や流体の流動、微生物代謝など有用な情報が得られる事が示され、新規の地下環境モニタリング手法の技術基盤が確立された。