Project/Area Number |
21K04967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Koichi 九州大学, 洋上風力研究教育センター, 学術研究員 (30811799)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 風力 / 省エネ / 煙突排気 / 煙突 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
工場の煙突や地下道路の換気塔などの排気用タワーには,しばしば強制排気用のファンが設置されている.申請者らは風力を用いて煙突内部に風を生み出す技術により,それらの消費電力を大幅に削減できることに気付いた.実験やシミュレーションにて,既存の煙突に強い風を生じさせる構造体形状を見出し,野外実証する.風向変動の影響を受けず,かつ小さな構造体で強い風を生じさせる技術を確立し,風力エネルギーの140%に相当する電気の節約を目指す.小さな投資で,大きな省エネ効果を生み出す方法を社会に提案すると同時に,創エネだけでなく省エネ利用で風力の利用効率を高められるという新たな視点と研究分野の広がりを提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to use wind power for significant energy savings in the power consumption of the fans used in the exhaust towers. Effective exhaust tower shapes were examined experimentally, numerically, and analytically. In the case the exhaust wind speed in the tower was lower than the ambient wind speed, the tower outlet shape and the ambient wind speed had a significant impact on the energy-saving performance. Then, the tower exit shape with slits and guide plates provided high energy-saving effects independent of wind direction. On the other hand, in the case the exhaust air velocity was higher than the ambient air velocity, the tower had to be entirely diffuser-shaped in order to obtain a large energy-saving effect. We showed that a tower with a high aspect ratio diffuser shape reduced fan power consumption by 70% at maximum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
工場の煙突や地下道路の換気塔などの排気用タワーには、しばしば強制排気用のファンが設置され、大きなものは数メガワットの電力を常時消費している。再生可能エネルギーである風力や、流れの流体力学的な性質を活用すると、ファンの消費電力を削減でき、排気システムの運用コストを抑えながら、環境保全にもつなげることができる。本研究で得られた成果は、上空の風向に依存せずに風力を用いながら、ファン消費パワーを最大70%削減可能なタワー形状を提案したこと、及びその際の流体現象を明らかにしたことである。これにより大きな省エネ効果と、創エネだけでなく省エネ利用で風力を利用するという新たな視点、研究分野の広がりを提供する。