Project/Area Number |
21K05001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Kohei 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (60612166)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比熱 / フォノン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体の比熱には格子振動の寄与が含まれている。しかし,比熱から格子振動がどのように分布しているかを求めることは,一般に困難である。実在物質の比熱から格子振動の解析に成功した例はほとんどない。本研究では,AIの一種である遺伝的アルゴリズムをもちいて,比熱から格子振動を解析する手法を開発し,実在物質の解析に適用する。さらに,その手法をもちいて,これまで分離困難であった小さな熱異常の分離方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phonon density of states (g(ω)) can be determined from a set of heat capacity data by solving the inverse problem. However, solving the inverse problem is difficult, and there are only a few cases where g(ω) has been obtained from the heat capacity for a real material. A method was proposed to derive g(ω) of real materials from their heat capacity data using a genetic algorithm, and the results were used to determine the normal specific heat for thermal anomalies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比熱からのg(ω)解析は,Einstein模型,Debye模型から始まる100年間にわたって取り組まれてきた問題である。しかし,従来の手法には多くの制約があり実在物質の解析はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究ではこれらの制限を解決した。この新手法により,これまで議論できなかった小さな熱異常や低エネルギー励起等の解析が可能となった。また,熱工学や材料科学の分野でg(ω)の情報が必要とされ、データベースの構築も進んでいる。中性子実験などに比べてはるかに手軽な比熱測定から,正確なg(ω)を決定できるようになり,実学への応用も大いに期待できる。