Synthesis and Properties of Antiaromatic s-Indacene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Yoshito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (60127264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家 裕隆  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80362622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反芳香族化合物 / 有機電子材料 / s-インダセン / 電子状態 / 分子構造 / 反芳香族性 / 芳香族性 / 有機半導体 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、光電子機能の観点から多環芳香族化合物に関する研究が精力的に行われている。一方で、反芳香族化合物は一般に不安定であるため機能材料への応用への試みは殆どなされていない。しかし、反芳香族化合物は小さなバンドギャップを有すること、高励起状態からの発光が起こりうること、さらに一重項分裂の可能性が予想されていることから、未開拓の光電子機能材料として大きな可能性をもっている。本研究では、基本的な反芳香族骨格であるにも関わらず機能面からの研究例が皆無であったs-インダセンをとりあげ、新たな合成法に基づいて多くの安定な誘導体を合成し、物性を解明することにより、反芳香族化合物の機能材料としての端緒を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the possibility of optoelectronic application of antiaromatic compounds, which has been scarcely studied for that purpose compared to commonly used aromatic compounds, a new synthetic method for s-indacene derivatives bearing hexaaryl substituents bearing electron-donating or electron-accepting groups at specific positions on the indacene core was developed. By synthesizing about 30 derivatives, theire electronic strucvtures, molecular structures, and physical properties were investigated based on the quantum chemical calculations, single crystal X-ray structure analyses, and measurements of electrochemical and spectroscopic properties. A possibility for the application to organo-electronic materials was indicated by the measurements of positive carrier mobilities in organic field effect transistor devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機電子材料は情報社会を支える先端電子機器に欠かせない基本材料であり、性能・機能の飛躍的向上のために新たな材料の発見が常に求められている。これまで用いられてきた有機物質は芳香族化合物であるのに対して、反芳香族化合物は高機能が期待されるにもかかわらず安定性に問題があるため材料への応用研究はほとんどなされていない。本課題では反芳香族のs-インダセン骨格に6個のアリール基を置換した比較的安定な化合物の合成法を開発し、その構造や基本物性を調査するとともに有機半導体への応用の可能性を調査した。本研究の成果はまだ基礎研究レベルであるが、未開拓材料の開発に貢献するものである。