Development of the novel organic fluorophore-based on the non-pi-conjugated small skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miura Youhei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (30708532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機蛍光体 / イミダゾール / 有機結晶 / 有機蛍光分子 / 超分子 / 水素結合 / 有機ホウ素錯体 / 有機蛍光材料 / クロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではアリールエチニルイミダゾールを基本骨格として、外部刺激応答型の蛍光分子の開発を行う。
イミダゾーは水素結合や配位結合の形成、安定なカチオン/アニオン種等様々な機能を持つ分子である。しかし、最小の中性芳香族化合物であるため、縮環せずにイミダゾールを用いた蛍光分子は少ない。本研究ではアリールエチニル基を用いて、縮環せずにπ共役系を拡張した蛍光分子の開発を行う。特に、水素結合、配位結合を用いた蛍光性超分子構造の構築と、機械的刺激に応答するメカノクロミズム分子の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a non-π-extended small molecule with stimuli-responsive fluorescent properties by using imidazole, a small, neutral, and minimal aromatic ring, as the main framework. Compounds of the imidazole derivative with arylethynyl and benzoyl groups and organoboron complexes derived from them were newly developed and their fluorescent properties were investigated. Both compounds exhibited repeatable mechanofluorochromism. The boron complexes showed versatile fluorescence properties such as large Stokes shift above 100 nm in the solution and thermofluorochromism. These results indicate that a new fluorescent molecular system based on imidazole has been successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの有機蛍光分子ではπ拡張を行うことで蛍光特性の制御を行うことがほとんどであった。本研究では小分子骨格としてイミダゾールを主骨格とした蛍光分子を開発に成功し、新しい蛍光分子の設計指針を示す事が出来た。
また、新規有機ホウ素錯体は固体、溶液で高い蛍光特性を示すとともに、熱や摩砕などに応答する刺激応答性を示した。この有機ホウ素錯体はBODIPYと同等の新しい蛍光分子骨格として、センサーやプローブ等様々な材料への応用が期待される。