Synthesis and properties of stable radicals derived from azulene-based chiral helicene compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tani Fumito  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (80281195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアズレン / ヘリセン / ラジカル / 電子スピン / 不斉 / ピロール / パイ電子 / 酸化 / キラリティ / フタロシアニン / 酸化還元 / スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
光学活性ヘリセンは、らせん不斉と拡張パイ電子系に由来する様々な特長を持つ機能性化合物として盛んに研究されている。とりわけ、ヘリセンのラジカル種は不斉と不対電子スピン(常磁性)の両方を有するという特異性から、非常に興味深い化合物である。既に1,1‘―ビアズレン骨格からなるヘリセンが安定なカチオンラジカルを与えることを報告しているが、本研究では、この知見を活用して、1,1‘―ビアズレン骨格に基づく新しいヘリセンを種々合成し、安定ラジカル種を得ることを目的とする。また、合成されたヘリセンのラジカルの物性(光物性、磁性、電子物性)を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radical species of optically active helicenes are of interest as chemical species having electron spins on a chiral π-electron framework, but there are very few examples of stable helicene radicals. On the other hand, azulene, a structural isomer of naphthalene, has characteristic properties derived from its polarized π-electron system, and its dimer 1,1'-biazulene gives relatively stable cation radical species. AIBPyr-Mes, a derivative of electron-donating pyrrole sterically protected at the α-position by a mesityl group and a helicene of 1,1'-biazulene moiety, was synthesized. The helical structure was confirmed by X-ray crystallography and optical resolution was successfully achieved. The formation and stability of cation radicals were confirmed by chemical oxidant reactions, and this radical was successfully isolated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の分子内にキラリティと電子スピンの両方を有する光学活性ヘリセンのラジカルは基礎科学および応用の両方の観点から非常に興味深い化学種でありながら,不安定であるために,その報告例は極めて限られていた。本研究では,この課題の解決に取り組み、1,1'-ビアズレン骨格から成るヘリセンと電子供与性ピロールが融合した新しい化合物を合成した。その詳細な分子構造を解明し、さらに安定なカチオンラジカル種を得ることにも成功した。ヘリセン化合物の安定ラジカル種を得るための有用な知見を明らかにした点に学術的な意義があり、機能性材料としての応用展開へとつながる成果である。