Synthesis and properties of chiral topological molecules with remarkable circular polarlized luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masashi  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (20438120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊與田 正彦  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (50115995)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円偏光発光 / キラル化合物 / 円二色性スペクトル / 大環状化合物 / 円二色性 / キラル分子 / π共役系化合物 / ヘリセン / ビナフチル / CDスペクトル / ねじれ化合物 / 円偏光発光スペクトル / 蛍光材料 / らせん
Outline of Research at the Start
キラルな分子から生じる円偏光発光(Circularly Polarized Luminescence: CPL)は、偏光を発する光源として三次元表示ディスプレイや情報通信技術に期待されている。しかしながら、どのような分子設計で、どのように発色団を配置すれば高輝度な円偏光源が得られるのか?については不明瞭なままである。本研究では、近接したパイ共役系発色団を対称的に配置し、非局在化した励起状態を導く分子設計により、傑出した円偏光度(gCPL)を持つ材料を創出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized several extended π-conjugated compounds with axially chiral binaphthyl and planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane as chiral sources with high symmetry and achieved improved CPL properties. In particular, high glum values were observed for compounds that are expected to have a high symmetric structure even in the excited state. We have also synthesized molecules with high brightness with a view to light-emitting devices using circularly polarized light. Molecules consisting of [5]helicenes linked to binaphthyl were synthesized and the relationship between the structure and chiral optical properties was investigated. The C2 symmetric structure in both the ground and excited states, parallel control of the magnetic and electric transition dipole moments, and a relatively high asymmetry factor (g-value) in CPL were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルな分子から生じる円偏光発光(CPL)は、偏光を発する光源としてフィルターレスな液晶バックライトや情報通信技術に期待されている。これらキラル光学特性を利用した新しい技術を実現するには、十分な強度をもつCPL発光物質が必要であり、より高い円偏光度を示す材料が求められるが、キラル光学特性を支配する因子は不明瞭な点が多く、適切な分子設計の指針が存在しない。本研究では対称性の高いキラル分子を用いることで、キラル物性の鍵となる磁気および電気遷移双極子モーメントを制御し、優れた特性を導く分子の開発に成功した。これにより、傑出した特性を持つCPL発光物質の開発が加速されるものと思われる。