Total synthesis of (+)-spirotenuipesine A and repair of nerve function by dual activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Hiroshi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80279116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 敦聡  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60309698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネオビブサニン / スピロテヌイペシンA / 神経突起伸長作用 / 神経機能修復 / Neovibsanin / Spiroteuipesine A / 神経突起伸展 / NGF / BDNF / GDNF / PC12 / 1321A1 / グリア細胞 / 1321N1細胞 / Spirotenuipesine A / PC12細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / NFG / Spirotenuipesine / 全合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,人が元々備えている神経成長因子(NGF,BDNF)による神経突起伸長・機能修復作用に着目し,NGFの生合成を促進するSpiroteuipesine Aと,NGFの作用を増強するNeovibsanin類を組み合わせて作用させることで,二重に神経系を活性化し機能修復する方法を検証し,認知症の主要な原因であるアルツハイマー病を始めとする神経変性疾患の根本治療法の開発に貢献することを目的とする。この目的を達成するために,Spiroteuipesine Aの量的供給を可能とする不斉全合成と,各種誘導体を用いた構造活性相関研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the activity of spirotenuipesine A was measured in the presence of anti-NGF antibody, the activity was unaffected. These results suggest that the NGF-like active substance secreted from glial cells by spirotenuipesine A is not NGF itself. Moreover, since neovibsanins enhance the function of NGF, the activity of spirotenuipesine A was measured in the presence of neovibsanins, and no enhancement effect of spirotenuipesine A on the activity was observed. These results suggest that spirotenuipesine A promotes the production of neurotrophic factor-like active substances that are distinct from NGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた研究成果は、スピロテヌイペシンAが、グリア細胞から分泌を促進する、神経栄養因子様物質を特定するために、重要な知見を与えたと考えられる。これまで未知であった、神経栄養因子様化合物が同定されれば、その機序解明に大きく貢献できる。また構造活性相関研究の成果は、損傷を受けた神経の再生を基盤とした、アルツハイマー病を始めとする神経変性疾患の治療シーズ開発に重要な知見を与えるものと考えられ、活性を持つが構造が単純で、化学合成による供給が容易な、新規な治療薬候補分子のデザインに繋がると考えられる。