Generation of radical species by the design of sulfonyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nambo Masakazu  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (10705528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラジカル種 / スルホニル基 / 炭素-スルホニル結合活性化 / スルホン / 分子触媒 / フォトレドックス触媒 / 1電子還元 / 可視光フォトレドックス触媒 / 付加反応 / ホモカップリング / ラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジカル種は魅力的な反応性化学種でありながら発生可能な前駆体が限られることや、高度に官能基化されたラジカル種の活用が困難であることが現代の精密有機合成におけるボトルネックとなっている。そのため本研究では安定かつ調製が容易なスルホンをラジカル種前駆体として活用する新手法をを見出すことで根本的な解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method for reductive activation of alkyl sulfones to generate synthetically useful alkyl radical under mild conditions. By utilizing this method, we succeeded in applying it to radical transformations such as the Giese reaction. It was found that not only the choice of single-electron reducing agent but also the substituent on the sulfonyl group is extremely important in the generation of radical species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、スルホニル基の分子設計によってスルホンが有用なラジカル種前駆体として機能することを明らかにした。この知見を活用することで、新しい形式のラジカル分子変換の開拓が期待される。