Project/Area Number |
21K05081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OE Yohei 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20512734)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ルテニウム / 界面活性剤 / 触媒 / 有機合成 / 金属錯体界面活性剤 / 触媒反応 / 遷移金属錯体 / 錯体界面活性剤 / ミセル / キラル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属錯体を極性部位とする金属錯体界面活性剤は、環境調和型触媒や機能性材料、医薬品への応用など幅広く研究されているハイブリッド材料の一つである。本研究では、金属錯体界面活性剤としての機能を有し、かつ汎用性と拡張性に富んだデザインの新奇なルテニウム錯体を合成し、その水中での挙動を明らかにする。さらに、得られたルテニウム錯体の特長を活かした水中での環境にやさしい分子変換反応を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surfactants are expected to have numerous applications by forming self-assemblies such as micelles in water. They play important roles in fields such as organic synthesis and drug delivery systems (DDS) in bioengineering. In particular, metal surfactants with hydrophilic metal centers are anticipated to have diverse applications due to their unique physicochemical properties, including catalytic functions. In this study, we explored the synthesis of a new type of ruthenium surfactant. As a result, we successfully synthesized novel metal surfactants with hydrophilic ruthenium complexes bearing aromatic ring as a ligand. Some of these compounds were able to switch the formation and collapse of micelles in response to pH changes. Additionally, they could be used as catalysts in organic synthesis reactions in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
錯体の魅力は、配位子を容易に変えることができ、それによって錯体の物性や反応性を大きく変えることができることである。金属界面活性剤は、その錯体の魅力を界面活性剤という水中で機能できる物質に搭載した面白さがあるが、ルテニウム界面活性剤に関してはビピリジル系の配位子をもつ錯体のみに限定されてきた。本研究では、これまで触媒として広く活用されてきた芳香環配位子をもつルテニウム錯体の金属界面活性剤としての利用が可能であることを示した。これらの合成は比較的容易であるため、今後、この錯体を利用した水中での分子変換反応や生命科学領域への展開が期待できる。