Project/Area Number |
21K05086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanegawa Shinji 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20516463)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 極性結晶 / キラリティ / 分子磁性 / 焦電特性 / 光応答性 / 複核錯体分子 / 外場応答性 / 非対称複核錯体 / 光誘起焦電流 / 光応答焦電性 / 分子誘電性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、分子内電子移動を起源とする新機構焦電・強誘電特性の開発と特性解明を目指す。我々は外場応答性磁性分子において、分子内電子移動に基づく新機構の焦電電流が観測されることを見出している。このような分子系を対象として、合成手法を駆使した系統的な分子化学的アプローチを駆使することで、その機構の詳細を解明すると共に、外場に応答する磁性体(スピン)から新奇誘電材料(電荷)への展開を視野に研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized a series of compounds with novel electronic pyroelectric properties using a synthesis strategy for heteronuclear dinuclear complexes that utilizes molecular chirality. Two significant achievements can be highlighted:- The discovery of a wide temperature range pyroelectric effect in the [FeCo] complex due to electronic redistribution.- The demonstration of light-responsive pyroelectric properties in the [CoGa] complex and the proposal of a new mechanism for light-electric energy conversion.Additionally, we successfully synthesized new ligands, expanding the possibilities for molecular design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において, これまでに例のない新奇な焦電物性を示す物質群の発見は, 電子構造と物性の関係を解明する上で重要な進展といえる。これらの成果は, 新規物質の設計指針を提供し, 磁性―誘電性複合物性研究分野の新たなフロンティアを開拓したといえる。 社会的意義としては, これらの新規焦電材料が環境・エネルギー問題の解決に貢献する可能性があげられる。特に, 光―電気エネルギー変換の新しい機構の提案は, 次世代のエネルギーハーベスティング技術の発展に寄与すると期待している。