Atomic-scale analysis of the ordering of strongly correlated electrons in perovskite-type oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takuro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主幹エンジニア (90531567)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsローレンツ顕微鏡法 / 球面収差補正 / モノクロメータ / 電子軌道 / 磁気モーメント / 軌道秩序 / 角度分解EELS / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / STEM-EELS法 / ローレンツ電顕法 / 収差補正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、強相関電子系ペロブスカイト型遷移金属酸化物における電子自由度(電荷・スピン・軌道)の秩序状態をモノクロメータ収差補正透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)法及び走査透過型電子顕微鏡(STEM)法により実空間アトムスケールで計測し、究極の局所領域である各原子サイトにおける強相関電子の電子自由度を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed real-space observation methods of magnetic moments and electron orbital for atomic-scale analysis of ordering of strongly correlated electrons. We successfully resolved 1.0nm distant, inverted magnetic moments by high-resolution Lorentz microscopy using a monochromator and an image Cs corrector. Further, we visualized the area of 2pz orbital with the selected direction for carbon atoms by combination of STEM and angle-resolved EELS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスデバイスの研究開発においては、磁性体の磁化分布を明確に捉えることが基本となる。本研究で開発された高分解能ローレンツ顕微鏡法は、これらの研究開発を加速させるものと考えられる。また今後、電子軌道の重要性が増し、これらのイメージング技術は固体物理、材料科学等の基礎科学分野やエレクトロニクス等の多様な産業分野における研究開発の進展に寄与するものと考えられる。