Conductive Properties of Mixed-Valence One-Dimensional Assembles Composed of Polyoxometalates and Multinuclear Platinum Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60386638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 多核錯体 / 一次元鎖 / 金属結合 / 混合原子価 / 導電物性
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリオキソメタレート(POM)を白金四核錯体で繋げ、電荷移動度の高い一次元状の混合原子価集積体を合成する。POMは個々の相互作用が弱く、固体中では孤立した分子系として振る舞うため、POM骨格自身の固体電子物性は未開拓である。分子性導体で金属伝導を得るには、オンサイトクーロン反発を減少させる必要があり、混合原子価状態をもつPOMおよび白金四核錯体は最適な物質と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyoxometalates (POMs), spherical multinuclear complexes, can undergo multi-electron reduction, with electrons delocalizing over the molecules. The low electrical conductivity of POMs is attributed to the lack of electronic interaction between them. In this study, we successfully isolated three types of mixed-valent one-dimensional assembles by linking POMs with one-dimensional platinum multinuclear complexes. Each compound is paramagnetic with mixed-valent metal, demonstrating that the conductivity at room temperature is over 100,000 times higher than that of POMs alone. Additionally, we found various analogs, such as two-dimensional mixed-valent assembles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリオキソメタレートは古くから知られ、オレフィン水和反応における酸触媒、メタクリル酸合成の酸化触媒として工業的に利用され、水の酸化触媒等の多電子移動反応触媒の有望な候補となっているが、骨格自体を導電物性に利用している研究はほとんどない。本研究で見出した、ポリオキソメタレートと白金四核錯体からなる混合原子価集積体は非局在化した電子を有し、比較的電気が流れやすいと考えている。この集積体は、2つの調整可能な物質を混合して得られることから、バンド構造、電荷輸送能、光吸収帯をチューニングできる化合物群といえ、太陽電池などに利用できれば、学術的・産業的にも大きな波及効果が期待される。