Development of local viscoelasticity measurement using rotational behavior of magnetic nanoparticle under alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Masayori  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90403097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気ナノ粒子 / 磁気光学異方性 / 複雑流体 / 局所粘弾性 / 交流磁場 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 配向運動 / 磁気直線二色性 / 周波数スペクトル / 回転緩和時間 / 力学プローブ / 磁気直線複屈折 / 磁気誘起光学異方性 / 動的磁化測定 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、複雑流体(高分子ゲルや細胞質基質など)中のナノスケール粘弾性測定法を開発する。複雑流体中にあるナノ粒子が運動する際に受ける抵抗は、サイズで異なることが多くの研究者により予想されている。このサイズ依存性は、複雑流体を構成する分子の相互作用とマクロな力学特性を関連付け、機能性ゲル材料の設計指針を提供できる。また、細胞内タンパク質の非平衡反応機構を理解するための一助となることが期待される。本研究課題では複雑流体中に分散した磁気ナノ粒子に交流磁場を印加、誘起される光学異方性と磁化の同時測定から粒子の回転運動を精密に解析し、局所的な粘弾性を測定する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic Nanoparticles (MNPs) are promising materials for probes to measure local viscoelastic properties of complex fluid because their orientational motion with the wide range frequency can be excited by an alternating magnetic field, and it is relatively easy to prepare monodispersed MNPs. Our previous study showed that the orientational behavior could be precisely measured by light. In this work, we focused on the frequency dependence of the orientational motion. We measured the orientational motion of MNPs in hydrogel, condensed colloidal solution, and liposome. As a result, we showed the capability of the present method to study the local mechanical properties of complex fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本法により測定可能となる局所的粘弾性から「分子スケールの力学特性がマクロな力学特性にどのように伝播するか」を調査可能であり、刺激応答性や自己修復能を持つ機能性ゲルの分子設計指針を提供できる。また、ポーラス材料やナノ流路内など、空間的に制限された水の粘弾性を直接測定可能であり、これらを利用した分離分析法や検出法開発の促進が見込まれる。さらに、細胞膜の力学特性や、分子混雑状態にある細胞内の粘性といった、分子生命科学の基礎的な知見を深められる。従って、本測定法は、広範な研究領域で利用可能な基礎技術として期待できる。