Development of a microsensor for measuring exosome dynamics in the vicinity of neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Shoji  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90459850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 光ファイバー表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光ファイバー / 表面プラズモン共鳴センサー / 非特異的吸着 / 光ファイバー SPR センサー / 脱分極刺激 / 光ファイバーSPR / 神経細胞 / 脱分極
Outline of Research at the Start
nm レベルで膜厚コントロールを可能にする革新的な無電解めっき技術を確立しており、この技術を利用して光ファイバー表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR)センサーを作製することができる。この基盤技術を基に、神経細胞から分泌されるエクソソームの個数を計測するための光ファイバー表面プラズモン共鳴センサーを構築し、脱分極刺激のタイミングで、どれだけのエクソソームが分泌されるのかを明らかにする。それにより、近年、提唱されている“エクソソームが神経活動を調節している”といった新しい概念を理解する一助となるツールを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing a method for real-time, non-labeled measurement of exosomes secreted from cells, it will be possible to determine the timing and number of exosomes secreted after chemical or physical stimuli. In this project, an optical fiber surface plasmon resonance sensor fabricated by electroless plating technology was inserted into a capillary, and a measurement system was developed to manipulate the sensor with a motorized manipulator under a microscope. For the measurement of exosomes, we have succeeded in designing an interface that can suppress nonspecific adsorption and immobilize a large number of molecular recognition elements. We also demonstrated the usefulness of a measurement system integrating a capillary and a sensor, and succeeded in detecting exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームには分泌元の細胞由来のタンパク質、DNA および RNA などの生体分子が内包されており、遠く離れた細胞同士のコミュニケーションのツールであると認識されている。エクソソームの機能を理解する上で、その分泌量を把握しておくことは最も基本的なことである。エクソソームが柔らかく壊れやすいナノ粒子であることから、分析機器が高度化した現在においても、エクソソームの分泌量の増減を半定量的に評価するので精一杯である。こういった状況が改善されないまま、エクソソームの機能が議論されているため、時に誤った情報を発信してしまうことが懸念される。本申請課題では、こういった課題の克服に挑戦するものである。