A nano-biosesnor using entropic effect of high-density DNA layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (50342845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA / バイオセンサー / ナノ粒子 / 小角X線散乱 / 金ナノ粒子 / 小角X線散乱法
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA鎖が高密度に集積した密生相はDNA構造に鋭敏に応答して特異な界面現象を示すが、その密生相で表層を覆われたナノ粒子のコロイド分散安定性に大きな変化をもたらすため、分子レベルの僅かな構造変化をコロイド系の色調変化として捉えることができる。この界面現象はDNA構造変化に伴うエントロピー斥力変化に起因するという作業仮説に基づき、新たな材料創成と実証実験を遂行し、それをセンサーとして応用することを目指す。四重鎖DNA構造に着目し、リガンドとの複合体形成におけるエントロピー斥力変化を駆動力としたセンサーの開発へと繋げる。詳細な構造物性解析を通し界面現象の理解を深め、センサーの最適化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal stability of nanoparticles immobilized densely with DNA depends strongly on DNA structure. The structural change at the molecular level results in the color change of the colloidal system. This interfacial phenomenon is considered to be attributed to steric effect of DNA chain such as flexibility and motion. Based on the assumption, G-quadruplex DNA (G4-DNA) immobilized nanoparticles can be used as a nano-biosensor because a complex formation with a ligand might make a change in conformation of G4. It was proved that the conformational change of G4 is caused by binding to the ligand, resulting in a reduction in steric repulsion between the nanoparticles. That is to say, the color change in the colloidal system appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA担持ナノ粒子が示す界面現象のメカニズムについては完全には理解されてはいない。この界面現象は引力相互作用というよりはむしろDNAの柔軟性の差異、つまりエントロピー斥力によるものという仮説に基づくと、DNA構造の変化をもたらすあらゆるイベントがセンシング原理となりうる。本研究課題は、その実証実験として遂行された。リガンドとの結合に応答しして大きな構造変化が生まれることを構造科学的手法などにより明らかにし、その結果G4担持ナノ粒子の分散安定性の低下を確認した。DNA密生相の界面現象メカニズムの理解をさらに深めることができたと共に、新しいナノセンシング材料の開発に繋がるものといえる。