Project/Area Number |
21K05139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shinzawa Hideyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10549893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 舞都 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (80733477)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / X線散乱 / 高分子 / 劣化 / 小角X線散乱 / レオロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
引張試験機と近赤外分光器及び小角X線散乱測定装置を組み合わせることで、高分子部材の変形過程を応力-ひずみ関係だけでなく、高分子鎖の流動変化及び結晶ラメラの配向変化を近赤外スペクトルとX線散乱プロファイルとして計測する、高分子材料評価のための実用的計測技術を開発する。 本手法によって多様な高分子材料の変形メカニズムが明らかにするのみならず、延いては、先端高分子材料の開発の促進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Properties of polymer samples are often influenced by molecules, polymer chain and polymer structure. It is important to obtain concatenated information from such different types of structures for in-depth understanding of the polymer system. We have developed a new system simultaneously measuring near-infrared (NIR) light absorption and X-ray scattering by polymer sample to obtain multi-scale chemical information of the object. Apparent changes in the NIR spectra and X-ray scattering property were observed when the PP sample was subjected to thermal treatment to reveal the full details of the thermal degradation of the polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近赤外線とX線を同時計測する計測技術の開発に世界で初めて成功した。加えて本技術を使用して汎用樹脂であるポリプロピレンの劣化メカニズムを詳細に解明しており、技術開発と共にポリマーの劣化評価法としてのアプリケーション事例の創出も達成した。基礎~応用に関する様々な技術の確立がなされ学術的成果だけでなく産業への応用事例まで達成されたという点で極めて重要な意義を持つと言える。