Development of quantitative analysis for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in combustion emission using fluorescence and scattering signal from particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Kentaro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10431991)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 蛍光 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 粒子分析 / 燃焼排出粒子 / 蛍光検出
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中に放出される燃焼排出粒子には多環芳香族炭化水素 (PAHs) が含まれており健康影響や大気環境への影響が示唆されている。本研究では、複数のレーザーを用いてPAHsをリアルタイムで定量測定可能な粒子散乱蛍光検出手法の開発を行う。蛍光検出による粒子中のPAHsの定量分析手法を確立し、散乱検出による粒径測定を組み合わせた装置を開発する。これを用いて実大気における燃焼排出粒子中のPAHsの分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new apparatus that can detect scattering light and fluorescence from individual particles simultaneously was developed. A particle size dependence on the ratio of fluorescence to scattering signal from individual particles was found by measuring various sizes of fluorescent polystyrene latex particles. Particles consisted of fluorescent molecules including polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons were detected and analyzed by the newly developed apparatus. To analyze the fluorescence intensities and wavelengths of the particles consisted of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons more precisely, implementation of a real-time and quantitative analysis of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in atmospheric aerosols would be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼排出粒子に含まれる多環芳香族炭化水素は、不完全燃焼により生成するすすの主成分であり、健康影響や気候影響が示唆されている。しかし、大気観測による定量精度が低く大気への排出量が正確に見積もられていない。本研究で開発された手法を用いて粒子中の多環芳香族炭化水素の量を推定することが可能になると考えられる。今後さらに各化合物の蛍光強度の粒径依存性や蛍光波長の詳細な解析を行うことで、大気エアロゾル粒子中の多環芳香族炭化水素のリアルタイム定量分析への適用が期待できる。