Project/Area Number |
21K05161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TACHI HIDEKI 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (60359429)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 易解体 / 接着剤 / 粘着剤 / 光重合 / 光分解 / 熱架橋 / 電気剥離 / 複数回利用 / 接着 / 複数回 / 架橋 / 分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、架橋と分解反応を組み合わせ、接着と解体が複数回可能な新しい架橋構造を有する易解体性接着剤の創製を目的とする。易解体性接着材料は、架橋や分解などを用いるがその回数は1回限りかつ一方向の不可逆な化学反応を利用したものがいくつか報告されているのみであり、化学反応を用いた複数回利用可能な解体性材料は報告されていない。一つの材料に架橋官能基と光分解性部位を併せ持つ光分解性架橋剤や複数の架橋剤や分解性モノマーを相互に組み合わせて、複数の外部刺激を用いることで複数回利用可能な解体性接着材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a dismantled adhesive that can be bonded and dismantled repeatdly. Continuous photo-irradiation of formulations containing photo-degradable crosslinkers, acrylic monomers, photoinitiators, multifunctional polyols, and multifunctional isocyanates resulted in continuous photo-polymerization and photo-degradation, enabling construction of recrosslinkable systems by heating after photo-irradiation. However, with respect to subsequent re-decomposition, re-decomposition occurred slightly, and re-crosslinkability with a significant change in physical properties was not achieved. We also examined an ionic liquid into the adhesive and attempted to evaluate its electrical peelability and repeatability characteristics by applying voltage. We were able to fabricate a new adhesive that is peelable and can be used multiple times by the application of voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のグリーンケミストリーやサステナブルなどの環境意識の高まりから解体性を有する易解体性材料は非常に注目を集めている。解体性は粘・接着剤の特徴である「くっつく、接合」という性質とは相反する性質であるため、解体性と粘・接着特性の両立が非常に難しい。解体性粘・接着剤の研究は報告例が少なく、実用に近い技術は十分には確立されていない。本研究は、報告例の少ない易解体性接着技術に関して新しい材料を提供するとともに、可逆性のある複数回利用に取り組んだものである。接着剤では重合後の解架橋、その後の再接着までを達成しており、粘着剤では新しい発想の基に複数回利用を達成することができた。