Studies on functional improvement by deforming colloidal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tatsuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30292444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / 表面改質 / 内包化 / 液晶 / ヘテロ凝集 / 微小圧縮試験 / 液晶カプセル / カプセル / ラテックス / ミクロ相分離 / 制御/リビングラジカル重合 / グラフト鎖 / 異形化 / エマルション / 高分子コロイド / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動(RAFT)重合 / 転相温度乳化法 / コアセルベーション / 電場応答性 / 表面開始原子移動ラジカル重合(SI-ATRP) / ナノカプセル / 非球状粒子 / コロイドアレー / 光学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子微粒子は,塗料,化粧品,診断薬など様々な工業製品に応用されており,粒子形態の制御による新たな機能の付与が検討されている。本研究では,従来までの真球状の中実粒子以外に,中空粒子,ヤヌス粒子,さらには非球状粒子などの高分子コロイド材料などを撹拌により異形化し,モルフォロジーの変換を支配する因子を明らかにする。また,変形により異方性が付与された異形粒子の特異的凝集特性を活用することにより,様々なヘテロ凝集体を作製するとともに,粒子に内包した光学材料が発現する機能向上について検討する。また,異形化されたコロイド材料に特有の流体力学的特性に着目し,集積化によるコロイドアレーの作製も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Printed electronics (PE) is attracting attention as a next-generation device fabrication technology, and the development of inks and toners applicable to PE is an important issue. The use of polymer colloidal materials ranging from several tens of nanometers to several micrometers in size complexed with functional materials is considered to be effective in improving functionality in terms of hydrodynamic properties, dispersion/aggregation properties, and anisotropic function transfer. In this study, we attempted surface modification of spherical solid particles and encapsulation of liquid crystalline compounds inside the particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,真球状の中実粒子や中空粒子などの高分子コロイド材料を対象として,表面改質および内部への機能材料の内包化による機能化について検討した。ニッケルめっき粒子と高分子微粒子とを媒体中で撹拌するだけの操作により,異方性導電性フィルムなど工業的に応用可能な材料を調製することができた。また,高分子微粒子にシード重合の手法を適用することにより,電場に応答する液晶カプセルを作製することができたことから,プリンテッドエレクトリニクスに応用が期待できる。