Study of the interaction between azacalixarenetriazine moieties and the appilication to polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Yuji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90323790)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / 多重水素結合 / 高分子材料 / 超分子 / 金属イオン捕集 / ポリエチレンイミン / ポリジメチルシロキサン / ポリマー / 高性能ポリマー / アザカリックスアレーントリアジン / 高耐熱ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
カリックスアレーンは分子認識、金属捕集、スイッチング材料として広く研究されている。本研究では、環式グアナミン骨格であるアザカリックスアレーントリアジン(ACAT)の強い凝集作用を赤外分光法や核磁気共鳴分光法により解明するとともに、それを応用した超分子構造体の構築を目指すものである。特にACATをポリマー中に導入することで、ポリマー鎖がACATにより大きく会合し、条件によって物理ゲル化することが可能となる。これにより、ポリマーの元の機械的・熱的・光学的性質を、大幅に向上させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymers containing azacalyxarenetriazine (ACAT) exhibit significantly higher heat resistance and mechanical properties compared to the traditional linear-type polymers, while the films are soluble in polar aprotic solvents. The films also have excellent light transmission, and are colorless. To elucidate the ACAT-ACAT interaction in detail we synthesized several model compounds and the structures were well characterized by NMR and IR spectroscopy. Furthermore, we prepared the composites of PDMS or PEI with the ACAT model compounds, and investigated the resulting film properties. We also studied the metal capture behavior ot the prepared composite films and the film properties were elucidated in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリックスアレーンは分子間相互作用が強すぎるため、ポリマー内に導入すると凝集し、ポリマーが溶けなくなる問題があった。一方で、もし導入できれば、カリックスアレーンの持つ分子認識能などを簡便に材料化できるという点で魅力的であった。今回、アザカリックスアレーントリアジンを用いてポリマー内部に化学的、物理的に導入し、それらがポリマーの溶解性を著しく損なわないこと、導入により機械特性、熱特性の大幅な改善が見られたことを確認し、このカリックスアレーン誘導体がポリマーの添加剤として非常に有用であることを示した。このアイデアは今後、幅広い高分子材料分野で応用が期待される。