smart sensing using piezoelectric fiber that does not require a PC or complex circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tajitsu Yoshiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧電性 / 高分子 / センシング / ポリ乳酸 / 組紐 / 回路 / センサ / ミシン縫い / 繊維 / 組みひも / 圧電繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,その場でfabricのからの出力信号のみで動きを判定する簡素で実用的なシステムの構築を目指す.土台とするセンサ物質は圧電体である**.これを「繊維化」し,組紐状にしたり,刺繍状にすることで,「ねじり」「ずり」「ひっぱり」など日常の動きを自然な形で感知することが可能にする。これは非常に困難な課題設定であるが,京の伝統工芸「組紐」が培ってきた多彩な三次元織組構造創出技法を利活用し実現する.同時に装着時の違和感・抵抗感の原因となるfabric表面を覆う信号検出用金属電極の不要化を果たす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed piezoelectric polylactic acid sensors for vital sensing using traditional craft techniques. In this study, in order to industrialize this handmade technique, we used the finite element method and devised a sewing shape using an industrial sewing machine to achieve the same functionality as the traditional craft technique. This has expanded the possibility of social implementation. Furthermore, the data transmission system using BLE that has been developed in the past had frequent signal loss problems due to the position and posture of the subject, but by thoroughly optimizing the circuit, the performance was dramatically improved. Finally, we were able to verify the accuracy of vital sensing using a sewing sensor with an ingenious stitching technique in the free behavior of a toy poodle, an indoor dog.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な几帳結びを用いた研究段階だったユニークなバイタルセンシングを、より実用的な工業的手法(ミシン縫いの方法)で実現することが可能になった。この成果は、大量生産可能な産業プロセスに転換する道を開いた。特に、室内犬を対象とした健康管理では、このセンサ技術が、動物の安全と快適を保ちながら連続的な健康モニタリングを可能にする。BLE通信の最適化によるデータ送信の安定化も、リアルタイムでの健康データの確実な受信を保証し、動物医療やペットケア産業における予防医学と早期発見の推進に寄与すると考える。この成果は、将来的には人間にも適用可能なウェアラブルセンサ技術の発展に繋がる一歩である。