Enhanced photostability of surface potential generated by spontaneous orientation polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90780065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエレクトレット / 自発配向分極 / 極性分子 / 脱分極 / 巨大表面電位 / 有機発光ダイオード / 振動発電 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 有機半導体 / 配向分極 / 有機EL / センサ / 表面電位 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 極性有機分子
Outline of Research at the Start
エレクトレットはセンサやマイク,発電素子など様々なデバイスの根幹を成す材料であるが,その作製には絶縁体への荷電処理が必須であった.近年我々は「自発的に配向する極性有機分子は,荷電処理が一切不要なエレクトレットとして機能する」ことを実証した.これは上記デバイスの低コスト化につながる新しいエレクトレットであるが,光に対する表面電位の安定性は低く,従来の評価手法の時間分解能が秒オーダーと低いことも相まって,その電位消失機構は完全には理解されていない.そこで本研究では時間分解能を高めた補償電荷測定法を構築する.本手法を用いて表面電位の安定性の制限因子を明らかにするとともに,長寿命化を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electret is an insulator that permanently retains electric charge or polarization and is used in various devices such as vibration energy harvesters and sensors. However, its fabrication requires a charging process. To address this issue, we are advancing the application of polar organic molecules that spontaneously orient as electrets. Nonetheless, thin films made of polar organic molecules depolarize upon light exposure. Therefore, in this study, we prepared samples with an insulating layer inserted between the thin film and the underlying electrode and investigated the depolarization process. As a result, we successfully achieved samples with high photostability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトレットとは半永久的に電荷,もしくは電気分極を有する絶縁体であり,振動発電素子やセンサをはじめ様々なデバイスに利用されているが,その作製には荷電処理が必要であった.この課題を解決するために,我々は自発的に配向する極性有機分子のエレクトレット応用を進めている.結果として荷電処理を必要としない振動発電素子が実現できているが,その光に対する安定性は高くはなった.本研究を通じて光安定性の高いサンプルを開発できるようになったので,振動発電素子の実用化が進むとともに,他のデバイスへの応用も広がると期待できる.