development of organic semiconductor film deposition methods targeting molecular orientation and crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Heisuke  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30580401)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機薄膜トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 溶液プロセス / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機電界効果トランジスター / 有機トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
有機薄膜トランジスタ(OTFT)は5 V程度の低電圧での駆動が実現している。同時に素子性能を示す指標の一つである移動度の改善も進んでいる。例えばブレードを用いた溶液せん断法にて半導体単結晶を製膜し、OTFTの活性層とすると1 cm^2/Vsを超えるような性能で駆動する。この方法では材料の利用効率が悪く、必要な箇所にピンポイントで製膜することができないという問題がある。この問題を解決するために、本研究では結晶性の高い有機半導体の薄膜がOTFTの活性層近傍にのみ形成されるような成膜法を開発し、OTFTへと応用する高移動度なOTFTの駆動へと応用する研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to create a thin line of organic semiconductors with high crystallinity and molecular orientation, and to realize an OTFT that has both high mobility and low voltage drive. Using the film-forming method developed in this research, we succeeded in drawing thin lines of highly crystalline organic semiconductors. In OTFTs using this method, the driving voltage is approximately 5V, and although mobility results may be comparable to those of OTFTs created using general film-forming methods, reproducibility was low.
On the other hand, a result that was not anticipated at the research planning stage was the discovery that using the film-forming method developed in this research, an organic semiconductor layer could be formed on top of a lyophobic polymer by a solution process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体を利用した電子デバイスは既存の電子デバイスと比べて、省エネルギー・低コストで作製することができると言われている。そのためには、溶液プロセスによるデバイス作製技術の確立が必要となる。本研究ではトランジスタなどの電子デバイスに用いる有機半導体の薄膜成膜のための新たな技術として、半導体の細線を引くことができるような技術開発と成膜機構についての研究を進めた。その結果、既存の成膜方法で半導体薄膜を形成し、トランジスタを作製した場合と同等の性能が得られることが分かった。性能は未だばらつきがあるため性能を安定させるための研究は今後の課題となる。一方で、材料の利用効率は概算で10倍程度改善した。