Development of all-solid-state Z-scheme photocatalytic systems using coordination compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Takashima Toshihiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60644937)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工光合成 / 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 水素 / ナノ構造 / 配位化合物 / プルシアンブルー
Outline of Research at the Start
2種類の光触媒とそれらをつなぐ固体導電層からなる全固体Z-スキーム光反応系では、接合構造の制御が光触媒間の電荷授受効率ひいてはZ-スキーム全体の光反応活性に極めて大きな影響を与える。しかしながら、3種類以上の無機化合物ナノ粒子の配置を制御する手法は現在、材料の種類や用途を問わず一般的に確立されていない。そこで本研究では固体導電層として配位化合物を利用することに着目し、光触媒と導電層間の接合に化学的な結合生成を伴う能動的な制御を施し、酸化反応サイトから還元反応サイトまでの効率的な電子移動に有利な構造を持つ反応系を開発し、高効率な光‐化学エネルギー変換を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to realize solar water splitting, we developed an all-solid-state Z-scheme photoreaction system in which conductive nanoparticles are inserted between two types of photocatalysts. To achieve efficient hydrogen production with this photoreaction system, it is important to ensure smooth electron transfer between the photocatalysts. Therefore, we used a coordination compound as a conductive material and investigated a method to chemically control the interface structure and arrangement of these three types of particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光触媒を用いた水分解による水素製造を可視光で行うために、二種類の光触媒を導電性ナノ粒子で接合して用いる全固体Z-スキーム光反応系の開発を行った。特に、この反応系では効率良く反応を進行させるには粒子間の電子移動をスムーズに行えるようにすることが重要であるため、これら三種類の粒子の配列を制御して系を構築できるように導電性ナノ粒子として配位化合物を用いて界面構造を化学的に制御するための検討を行った。