Improvement of Z-scheme photocatalysis based on control of electron transfer utilizing electrochemical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hiromu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (80761311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体光触媒 / 人工光合成 / 電気化学 / 電子伝達 / Zスキーム / 光触媒 / 半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
可視光を用いた2光子励起(Zスキーム)型光触媒反応について,光触媒間の光励起電子の伝達過程に着目した反応系とその解析手法の開発を行う。光触媒とそれをつなぐ電子伝達剤の電位関係を詳細に設計し,触媒活性に及ぼす影響について系統的な知見を確立する。加えて,実反応に近い条件下での電気化学手法による電子伝達過程の解析・制御手法の開発を行う。これらを通じて高い活性と機能を発現する光触媒系の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on deepening knowledge of the transfer process of photoexcited electrons between photocatalysts, which is assumed to be a bottleneck in improving the activity and functionality of artificial photosynthesis-type Z-scheme photocatalytic systems. Electron transfer redox mediators with varying potentials were synthesized, and the difference in photocatalytic activity using these regents was investigated. In addition, an analytical method to directly evaluate the electron transfer process using electrochemical measurement was developed. Combining these findings established the evaluation method that serves as the basis for building design guidelines for highly functional photocatalytic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無尽蔵な太陽光のエネルギーを用いた化学資源の創出は、持続可能なエネルギー利用と将来の炭素循環型社会の実現に向けた重要な課題の一つである。2種の半導体光触媒と電子伝達剤を組み合わせた2光子励起(Zスキーム)型の光触媒系はエネルギー蓄積(人工光合成)型の物質変換反応系として期待されている。本研究ではその機能向上を目的として、光触媒間の光励起電子の伝達過程に着目をした開発を行った。