Achieving High-Speed and High-Efficiency Electrochemical Reactions through Ion Arrangement Control in Nanoparticle Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwama Etsuro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90726423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直井 勝彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70192664)
沖田 尚久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70846625)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン配列制御 / 高速充放電 / エネルギー高効率
Outline of Research at the Start
変動の激しい再生可能エネルギーの高効率回収や、環境発電で発生する微弱電流の高効率利用に繋がる新規蓄電材料の創製を目的としている。ナノ粒子化した電池材料に対し、結晶化度・固溶制御(非結晶化・カチオン無秩序化・欠陥導入・異種金属固溶)行うことで、結晶内の高イオン伝導性と粒子界面における電気伝導性を併せ持つ、安定に高速充放電可能な新規蓄電ナノ複合材料へと転換させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the localized chemical arrangement within and on the surface of crystals (Local Chemical Order, "LCO"), as well as on vacancies, defects, and grain boundaries near the "LCO." Through quantitative analysis of these features, we aim to develop novel energy storage materials that enable high-output, high-efficiency, and stable electrochemical reactions. By controlling the ionic arrangement within the crystal (including cation arrangement and defect introduction), the goal is to manipulate the thermodynamic energy level distribution of redox reactions, thereby achieving more efficient reactions and faster charge-discharge cycles. Applying this approach to the numerous ion-insertion type battery electrode materials synthesized so far is expected to transform them into high-performance, novel energy storage materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所化学配列(LCO)解析・制御に着目した本研究は、リチウムイオン電池負極材料Li3VO4をモデル材料として、X線散乱解析からcation-disorder化したLi3VO4結晶内の秩序配列距離の数値化を試みた点で画期的である。本手法を他のLCO制御材料に適用することで、秩序配列距離の数値比較を行い、材料特性と紐づけすることで新たな解析軸が生まれ、新規材料開発に繋がると期待される。さらに本研究で開発された材料転換手法を、これまで合成された無数のイオンインサーション型の電池電極材料群を原型として適用することで、高性能な新規蓄電材料群へと転換させることが可能となると期待される。