Project/Area Number |
21K05247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Tatsuo 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90723479)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 貴金属電極 / グリセリン燃料電池 / 電解処理 / 電気化学測定 / 表面修飾 / 貴金属めっき / グリセリン酸化 / 修飾電極 / ボルタンメトリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化防止の一環として,廃油から製造されるバイオディーゼル燃料がバスなどの燃料として利用されている.しかし,このバイオディーゼル燃料の製造過程で副産物として生成されるグリセリンはすでに供給過剰状態にあり,その新たな利用先としてグリセリン燃料電池の開発が注目を集めている.これまでに当研究室では,パラジウムをめっきしたニッケル電極に着目し,電解処理を施すことで,その電極触媒活性が向上する新たな現象を報告してきた.本課題では,電解処理がPd触媒表面に与える影響を明らかにすることを通じ,グリセリンを高活性に酸化可能な触媒表面のデザインについて提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the effective utilization of waste glycerin, a biodiesel byproduct, we fabricated an electrode capable of directly oxidizing glycerin. It is known that the catalytic activity of glycerin oxidation using precious metal electrodes decreases due to inactive oxidation products such as carbon monoxide; however, the electrolytic treatment proposed in this study using a palladium electrode improves the electrocatalytic activity. Based on the results of electrochemical measurements and electrode surface observations, we concluded that the modification of the palladium surface with carboxyl-containing oxides enhances the electrocatalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては,グリセリン酸化に適した原子配置を模索するような材料組織面からのアプローチとは異なり,貴金属触媒の表面修飾という観点からのアプローチを行った.貴金属電極の電解処理あるいは有機物吸着による触媒活性向上が可能であることを示すものであり,簡便な方法のみを用いた電極作製に基づく直接型グリセリン燃料電池の開発へと通ずるものと考える.