Project/Area Number |
21K05251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Makoto 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (50736288)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 二次電池 / フッ化物イオン電池 / フッ化物イオン / 有機金属錯体 / インターカレーション反応 / インターカレーション / 正極活物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プルシアンブルー類縁体に代表されるシアノ架橋金属錯体が二次電池などの正極材料として検討されているが、その多くはリチウムやカリウムなどカチオンのインターカレーション反応を利用したものである。本研究ではフッ化物イオンなどのアニオンのインターカレーション反応を用いて新たな二次電池用活物質を創製する。イオン半径の大きなアニオンをインターカレーションさせるため、イオン挿入サイトのサイズ制御などに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anion insertion/desorption reactions of cyano-bridged molybdenum complexes and battery systems based on these complexes were studied. Insertion/desorption reactions were observed for relatively small fluoride ions, but not for larger anions such as chloride and sulfate ions. The size of the anion insertion/desorption site was also found to be an important factor of insertion/desesorption reactions. A prototype battery was fabricated with this compound as the positive electrode and metallic zinc as the negative electrode. It showed a charge voltage of 2.0 V and a discharge voltage of approximately 1.85 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気自動車、電力貯蔵など蓄電池の用途が拡大していく中、元素戦略に着目した電池系の開発は学術面のみならず、エネルギー安全保障上も重要な課題である。本研究で着目したフッ化物イオン電池に用いるフッ素は、現在主流のリチウムの約10倍の埋蔵量を有している。また、水系電解液を用いた蓄電池を構築できることから安全性の向上も期待される。 学術面においては、従来、カチオンの挿入脱離反応が報告されている材料に対して、アニオン(フッ化物イオン)が可逆的に挿入脱離することを示した。