Backbone-circularization of PET depolymerase based on peptide ligation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAFUSA Takamitsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70760271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛋白質工学 / 主鎖環状化 / Split intein / PET分解酵素 / リサイクル / 酵素 / インテイン / 蛋白質ライゲーション / 蛋白質トランススプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリエチレンテレフタラート(PET)分解酵素はリサイクル技術への応用に高い注目を集めている酵素であるが、野生型の酵素は安定性・活性の点で実用に及ばない。本研究では、split inteinを利用したペプチドライゲーション法を基盤に、PET分解酵素の高安定化と高活性化を目指す。(1) ポリペプチド鎖の両末端をペプチド結合で連結する主鎖環状化を中心とした高安定化改変体の開発、(2)PET表面への集積効果を持つ両親媒性性タンパク質を利用した高活性化改変体の開発を並列に推進し、それらの成果を統合して高安定・高活性を両立した卓越したPET分解酵素を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improved recycling technology for polyethylene terephthalate (PET) is needed to realize a sustainable society. Expectations are high for a method that uses enzymes to break down PET into raw materials and reconstitute it as PET. However, enzymes easily lose their function at high temperatures and other conditions, so improvements are needed. In this study, we developed a method to improve the stability and functionality of PET-degrading enzymes. Although the degree of improvement in stability and activity was limited, we were able to develop a fundamental technology for further improvement in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素を用いたPETリサイクル技術の開発は近年世界的に競争の激しい分野である。中でも高安定、高活性な酵素の開発は盛んに進められており、多数の提案がなされている。本研究では、本来ヒモ状の蛋白質の両端を結んで環状にする主鎖環状化技術を用いてPET分解酵素の高安定化することに成功した。安定性・活性はこれまでに報告されている高機能PET分解酵素を凌駕するものではなかったが、主鎖環状化技術は従来の点変異導入による安定化と併用可能な技術であることから、それらを組み合わせた改良酵素の開発が期待できる。