Metal complex formation and activity regulation mechanism of antibacterial L-amino acid oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kosuke  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50400148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / 抗菌タンパク質 / 金属配位 / 活性調節 / 複合体形成 / 抗菌
Outline of Research at the Start
L-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ(LAAO)は、L-アミノ酸を基質にラジカルを産生して、病原性細菌の菌膜酸化と菌体破壊を引き起こす。その一方で、正常細胞には細胞毒性を示さないことが報告されている。近年、金属を介したLAAO複合体形成と基質結合ドメイン干渉(L-アミノ酸を利用することができない)が予測されており、金属がLAAO活性を調節することが強く推察されている。そこで本研究は、LAAO複合体形成と活性化調節ならびに構造の安定性に金属がどのように関与するのかを詳細に検証し、「生体内分子のLAAOはなぜ細菌特異的な活性を示すのか?」を解明することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, His348, Thr241, and Asp406, which affect the psLAAO1 complex and metal coordination, become structurally unstable when mutated, so there are essential amino acids for protein stabilization. Since it has been revealed that psLAAO1 coordinates zinc and magnesium via histidine 348, it is thought that supplementation of zinc with Staphylococcus aureus has a significant effect on complex formation. Thereby, the hypothesis of this study is that when zinc is removed from the LAAO complex, it changes to the active form, and by capturing the metal, bacteria unknowingly activate LAAO, and the LAAO with the metal removed is It was suggested that it would be structurally unstable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
psLAAO1は、エラで粘液とともに分泌され安定な複合体を形成している。エラは呼吸に関わる重要な器官であるが咀嚼した残渣により栄養豊富で細菌が増殖しやすい場所でもあるため、生体防御として抗菌物質を含む粘液を分泌していると考える。psLAAO1は、金属を介した複合体を形成することで安定かつ不活性な状態で、細菌が金属を補足することで単量体となり活性型となっている。一方で、金属が除かれた単量体は構造的に不安定なため速やかに分解される。したがって、他の細胞に影響を与える前に消失していると考える。このpsLAAO1の細菌特異的な抗菌活性は、学術的・医学的にも大変興味深く、医薬品転用も可能となると考える。