Establishment of a basis for the development of anti-aging medicine using spontaneous senescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Tetsushi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (40379483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 真司  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (20243214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自発老化細胞 / がん細胞 / メラノーマ / 細胞老化 / 巨大細胞 / SASP / 自発老化 / 巨細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 抗老化薬
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは加齢とともに身体の機能低下や機能障害が起こり、がんを始めとする加齢性疾患が増加する。しかし老化の細胞レベル、分子レベルでのメカニズム解明は十分には進んでいない。そこで本研究は、一定の割合で老化細胞を自然に生じる培養細胞「自発老化細胞」を用いて、老化細胞の形成、維持、周囲の組織・臓器への影響を明らかにする。さらに自発老化細胞を用いて抗老化薬を開発するための新しいツールを構築し、これを用いて抗老化薬を試作する。本研究の成果は老化生物学の基盤を確立するとともに、加齢性疾患の早期診断法の開発や治療法の確立、延いては健康寿命の促進や高齢者の生活の質の向上に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescent cells have been reported to appear in tumor tissue and contribute to tumor malignancy. However, the mechanisms of their formation and pathological functions remain to be elucidated. We found spontaneous senescent cells that arise spontaneously from melanoma cells. Since spontaneous senescent cells are considered a cellular model for the senescent cells in tumor tissue, we analyzed their nature in this study. We found that spontaneous senescent cells are enabled to form by excessive cell growth signals, that they form polyploidy by abnormal cell division, and that they become resistant to apoptosis by senescence. Secretions from spontaneous senescent cells were also shown to induce epithelial-mesenchymal transition in surrounding cells. Spontaneous senescent cells could be established as a useful platform for the investigation of anti-aging cell drugs in tumor tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により、自発老化細胞の形成過程や安定性などの特性が明らかになった。また自発老化細胞はインターロイキンやマトリクスメタロプロテアーゼなどの分泌因子を介して周辺細胞に上皮間葉転換を誘導することが示された。さらに自発老化細胞に特異的に高発現している細胞表面タンパク質を薬剤の標的候補として選抜し、スクリーニング実験に適したシステムを構築することに成功した。本研究成果は加齢性疾患の早期発見や治療に直結するものであり、健康寿命促進と高齢者QOLの向上に大いに貢献できる。